Youtube Sets Record With 100 Million Viewers In January

Youtube Sets Record With 100 Million Viewers In JanuarycomScore, a leader in measuring the digital world, today released January 2009 data from the comScore Video Metrix service showing that U.S. Internet users viewed 14.8 billion online videos during the month, representing an increase of 4 percent versus December 2008. YouTube led the growth charge, accounting for 91 percent of the incremental gain in the number of videos viewed versus December, as it surpassed 100 million viewers for the first time.

Google Sites Adds to Lead in Video Market Share

In January, Google Sites once again ranked as the top U.S. video property with 6.4 billion videos viewed (43 percent online video market share), with YouTube.com accounting for more than99 percent of all videos viewed at the property. Fox Interactive Media ranked second with 552 million videos (3.7 percent), followed by Yahoo! Sites with 374 million (2.5 percent) and Viacom Digital with 288 million (1.9 percent). Megavideo climbed 15 percent (103 million videos) in January to capture a spot in the top ten for the first time.

Top U.S. Online Video Properties* by Videos ViewedJanuary 2009

Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations

Source: comScore Video Metrix

PropertyVideos (000)Share (%) of Videos
Total Internet 14,831,607100.0
Google Sites6,367,63842.9
Fox Interactive Media551,9913.7
Yahoo! Sites374,1612.5
Viacom Digital287,6151.9
Microsoft Sites267,4751.8
HULU.COM250,4731.7
Turner Network195,9831.3
AOL LLC184,8081.2
Disney Online141,4521.0
MEGAVIDEO.COM102,8570.7

*Rankings based on video content sites; excludes video server networks. Online video includes both streaming and progressive download video.

Google Sites Surpasses 100 Million Viewers in January

More than 147 million U.S. Internet users watched an average of 101 videos per viewer in January. Google Sites grew to 102 million online video viewers during the month, or more than two out of every three Internet users who watched video. Fox Interactiveranked second with 62.1 million viewers, followed by Yahoo! Sites (41.9 million) and Microsoft Sites (30.0 million).

Top U.S. Online Video Properties* by Unique ViewersJanuary 2009

Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations

Source: comScore Video Metrix

PropertyUnique Viewers (000)Average Videos per Viewer
Total Internet 147,322100.7
Google Sites101,87062.5
Fox Interactive Media62,1098.9
Yahoo! Sites41,8598.9
Microsoft Sites30,0428.9
AOL LLC27,1986.8
HULU.COM24,44810.2
CBS Corporation24,2154.2
Viacom Digital24,12611.9
Turner Network22,9798.5
Disney Online13,43510.5

*Rankings based on video content sites; excludes video server networks. Online video includes both streaming and progressive download video.

Other notable findings from January 2009 include:

  • 76.8 percent of the total U.S. Internet audience viewed online video.
  • The average online video viewer watched 356 minutes of video (approximately 6 hours), up 15 percent versus December.
  • 100.9 million viewers watched 6.3 billion videos on YouTube.com (62.6 videos per viewer).
  • 54.1 million viewers watched 473 million videos on MySpace.com (8.7 videos per viewer).
  • The duration of the average online video was 3.5 minutes, up from 3.2 minutes per video in December.
  • The duration of the average online video viewed at Megavideo was 24.9 minutes, higher than any other video property in the top ten.
About the Author -
Mark Robertson is the Founder and Publisher of ReelSEO, an online information resource dedicated to the fusion of video, technology, social media, search, and internet marketing. He is a YouTube Certified, video marketing consultant and video marketing expert, popular speaker, and considered to be a passionate leader within the online video and search marketing industries. View All Posts By -

What do you think? ▼

Comments are closed.