Online Video Hits A Record - 31 Billion Views In US

Online Video Hits A Record   31 Billion Views In USThat's what ComScore is saying anyway. They say it's the first time the industry has topped that number and so it's a big deal. Their November 2009 comScore Video Metrix service showed that over 170 million U.S. Internet users watched online video during the month and almost 31 Billion videos seen.

Who is the top of the heap? Well as you should have expected, Google topped them all with just under 40% of all videos viewed. Hulu came in at a meager 3.0% but was still almost twice as much as the third place Viacom. Megavideo snuck into the 10th spot. It's surprising to me because, well, I've never heard of them.

Top U.S. Online Video Content Properties* by Videos Viewed November 2009
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
PropertyVideos(000)Share (%) of Video
Total Internet : Total Audience 30,986,670100.0%
Google Sites12,215,99439.4%
Hulu923,8053.0%
Viacom Digital499,4971.6%
Microsoft Sites479,6381.5%
Yahoo! Sites470,8041.5%
Fox Interactive Media446,4601.4%
Turner Network336,9521.1%
CBS Interactive287,5880.9%
AOL LLC227,7970.7%
MEGAVIDEO.COM201,1990.6%

*Rankings based on video content sites; excludes video server networks.  Online video includes both streaming and progressive download video.

Of the just more than 170 million viewers, a full 75% were on Google sites (129M) with the next most popular destination being Yahoo with about 30% of that number (55M).  Amazon snuck into the 10th most popular, probably due to people watching videos to assist in their Christmas shopping. Now that brings up a good point. I would have liked to see what sites that are solely retail and using video to sell did for Nov/Dec in terms of views.

Top U.S. Online Video Content Properties* by Unique Viewers November 2009
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
PropertyUnique Viewers(000)AVG Videos/Viewer
Total Internet : Total Audience 170,647181.6
Google Sites129,03794.7
Yahoo! Sites55,1458.5
Fox Interactive Media49,9818.9
CBS Interactive47,4606.1
Hulu43,73821.1
Microsoft Sites43,28011.1
Viacom Digital42,57211.7
FACEBOOK.COM31,1075.1
AOL LLC30,9927.4
Amazon Sites27,1692.6

*Rankings based on video content sites; excludes video server networks.  Online video includes both streaming and progressive download video.

On the ad network side of things It was Tremor rocking the competition again with an almost 50% potential reach. That means about 85M viewers.  That's a lot of ad dollars that are changing hands there. Runner up was Advertising.com with YuMe coming in third.

Top U.S. Online Video Ad Networks by Potential Reach of Unique Viewers November 2009
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
PropertyUnique Viewers(000)Viewer Penetration
Total Internet : Total Audience 170,647100.0%
Tremor Media84,97749.8%
Advertising.com Video Network80,40347.1%
YuMe Video Network73,41943.0%
SpotXchange Video Ad Network66,09038.7%
BBE55,56232.6%
BrightRoll Video Network49,75429.2%
TidalTV39,94423.4%
ScanScout Network33,53119.6%
Digital Broadcasting Group (DBG)26,28315.4%
Nabbr17,64610.3

What else did comScore dig up for online video viewership in November? Tremor's actual reach was 20% penetration, BBE had 17.5% and Brightroll came in at 16.6% Somewhere around 85% of US Internet audiences watched a video. Average viewing time was 12.2 hours with average YouTube viewing at 94.3 videos per viewer (that's average? I watch maybe 10 a month!).

  • 38.6 million viewers watched 333.4 million videos on MySpace.com (8.6 videos per viewer).
  • The average Hulu viewer watched 21.1 videos, totaling 2.1 hours of videos per viewer. (that's 6 minutes per video average, not full shows certainly)
  • The duration of the average online video was 4.0 minutes.
About the Author -
Christophor Rick is a freelance writer specializing in technology, new media, video games, IPTV, online video advertising and consumer electronics. His past work has included press releases, copy-writing, travel writing and journalism. He also writes novel-length and short fiction as part of Three-Faced Media . View All Posts By -

What do you think? ▼
  • peter_in_missouri

    Never heard of Hulu or Megavideo??? How can you specialize in "new media" and not have heard of them? :) Do you even watch video on the internet? Megavideo is probably the best pay site for movies and TV programs on the net, a very nice product.

    • http://www.reelseo.com/ Mark Robertson

      I dont think he said that he didnt know who hulu was at all... I played myself with megavideo and I think the site sucks. I got nothing but spammy ads and redirects.

    • Christophor Rick

      Yes I'm completely clueless and have no idea who Hulu is...

      "Megavideo snuck into the 10th spot. It’s surprising to me because, well, I’ve never heard of them." How do you get that I don't know Hulu from that?

      Actually, if you would pay attention you would see that I have numerous articles where I speak about Hulu...sheesh, trolls...

      • http://www.reelseo.com/ Mark Robertson

        exactly - trolls LOL

  • http://www.blogandlearntoearn.com/ Robert Love

    those are some amazing numbers and it just shows why getting involved in video as part of your blog/business or website is so important. Videos keep people on your site, the numbers don't lie.

  • http://AppyHotel.com/ Mike Darnell

    Hiya Christopher,
    As an avid fan of stats I really appreciate the numbers you collected here : )

    All the end-year-new-year-roundups-and-predictions mixed in with the Googlephone-Nexus-One and Nokia 900 hype got me thinking recently quite a lot about the effect that the breaking of the iPhone's monopoly will have in terms of mobile video habits.

    My thoughts?
    Here: http://blog.treepodia.com/2010/01/why-googles-nexus-1-and-the-nokia-900-are-big-news-for-mobile-video

    Cheers,
    Mike

  • http://www.brickmarketing.com/ Nick Stamoulis

    I think we are still at the beginning stages of video but the next 5 years will be interesting to see how they change the television broadcasting business.

  • affordableseo

    Definitely is a great achievement that over 170 million U.S. Internet users watched online video.

  • waqas

    yes that was great achaivement.