YouTube Almost Hit 100 Videos Per Viewer Last Month

comScore has released their March 2010 Video Metrix numbers and one of the most fascinating things is that YouTube viewers are watching, on average, 96 videos in the month. That would be 3.2 videos per day, every day. Also, over 180 million U.S. web surfers watched video and YouTube nabbed over 136M of them, 96%.

Interesting, Google sites have 96 videos per user and 96% of the traffic. Some fancy mathematics would make some sort of pattern out of that, but it's too early for me to think like a rocket scientist so we'll just do a high-level pass of the numbers.

Top 10 Video Content Properties by Videos Viewed

U.S. Internet users watched 31.2 billion videos in March, with Google Sites ranking as the top video property with 13.1 billion videos, representing 41.8 percent of all videos viewed online. YouTube accounted for the vast majority of videos viewed at the property. Hulu ranked second with 1.1 billion videos, or 3.4 percent of all online videos viewed. Microsoft Sites ranked third with 655 million (2.1 percent), followed by Yahoo! Sites with 478 million (1.5 percent) and CBS Interactive with 457 million (1.5 percent).

Top U.S. Online Video Content Properties* by Videos ViewedMarch 2010
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
PropertyVideos (000)Share of Videos (%)
Total Internet : Total Audience31,241,101100.0
Google Sites13,056,04241.8
Hulu1,070,4603.4
Microsoft Sites655,0682.1
Yahoo! Sites477,8871.5
CBS Interactive457,2611.5
Viacom Digital370,1791.2
Vevo331,1441.1
Turner Network302,6261.0
Fox Interactive Media300,3921.0
AOL LLC280,3280.9

*Rankings based on video content sites; excludes video server networks. Online video includes both streaming and progressive download video.

Top 10 Video Content Properties by Viewers

More than 180 million viewers watched an average of 173 videos per viewer during the month of March. Google Sites attracted 136.0 million unique viewers during the month (96.0 videos per viewer), followed by Yahoo! Sites with 56.2 million viewers (8.5 videos per viewer) and CBS Interactive with 46.7 million viewers (9.8 videos per viewer).

Top U.S. Online Video Content Properties* by Unique Viewers
March 2010
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyUnique Viewers (000)Average Videos per Viewer
Total Internet : Total Audience180,241173.3
Google Sites136,00296.0
Yahoo! Sites56,2458.5
CBS Interactive46,7479.8
Microsoft Sites42,72415.3
Fox Interactive Media42,4877.1
FACEBOOK.COM40,6395.5
Hulu40,01726.7
Vevo37,5278.8
Viacom Digital37,5249.9
AOL LLC32,4058.7

*Rankings based on video content sites; excludes video server networks. Online video includes both streaming and progressive download video.

Top Video Ad Networks by Potential Reach

In March, Tremor Media ranked as the top video ad network with a potential reach of 96.5 million viewers, or 53.5 percent of the total video viewing audience. Adconion Video Network ranked second with a potential reach of 81.6 million viewers (45.2 percent penetration) followed by Advertising.com Video Network with 80.8 million viewers (44.8 percent).

Top U.S. Online Video Ad Networks by Potential Reach of Unique Viewers
March 2010
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyUnique Viewers (000)Viewer Penetration
Total Internet : Total Audience180,241100.0
Tremor Media - Potential Reach96,45953.5
Adconion Video Network - Potential Reach81,55245.2
Advertising.com Video Network - Potential Reach80,81544.8
YuMe Video Network - Potential Reach80,80244.8
ScanScout Network - Potential Reach79,92444.3
BBE - Potential Reach75,83742.1
SpotXchange Video Ad Network - Potential Reach69,39238.5
TidalTV - Potential Reach67,03937.2
Break Media Network - Potential Reach66,72437.0
BrightRoll Video Network - Potential Reach64,37935.7

Other notable findings from March 2010 include:

  • The top video ad networks in terms of their actual reach delivered were: Joost Video Network (by Adconion Media Group) with 38.0 percent penetration of online video viewers, SpotXchange Video Ad Network with 19.9 percent, and BBE with 19.1 percent.
  • 84.8 percent of the total U.S. Internet audience viewed online video.
  • 135.3 million viewers watched 12.9 billion videos on YouTube.com (95.6 videos per viewer).
  • The average Hulu viewer watched 26.7 videos, totaling 2.6 hours of video per viewer.
  • The duration of the average online video was 4.3 minutes.


Don't Miss Out - Join Our VIP Video Marketing Community!
Get daily online video tips and trends via email!


About the Author -
Mark Robertson is the Founder and Publisher of ReelSEO, an online information resource dedicated to the fusion of video, technology, social media, search, and internet marketing. He is a YouTube Certified, video marketing consultant and video marketing expert, popular speaker, and considered to be a passionate leader within the online video and search marketing industries. View All Posts By -

What do you think? ▼

Comments are closed.