SpotXchange Top Video Ad Property in January According to comScore

SpotXchange Top Video Ad Property in January According to comScore

Otto must be so proud! You know Otto right? The automated, programmatic buying platform over at SpotXchange... Actually, I think they dropped the Otto moniker... Anyway, comScore's January 2014 numbers put SpotX in the top spot with a massive 3.4 billion video ads, which totaled 1.1 billion minutes. While they had a fairly high frequency of 26.9 ads per viewer, they also had a pretty good 41.5% reach (total U.S. population). Total video ads for January 2014? 26.9 billion.

Since I started the article talking about video ad networks (properties as per the chart below), I'll continue in that vein. SpotX edged out AOL for that top spot by almost 450 million video ads in the month. That's like, 15 million more ads per day.

[EDIT: SpotXchange does not wish to be called a "video ad network" so instead we will reference them as "video ad exchange/DSP/SSP " as per the comScore chart notes]

"The SpotXchange business is growing fast and that ultimately means we're serving more ads than ever before. Programmatic is taking off at an extremely fast clip for us and exceeding all our expectations in terms of revenue growth. Programmatic revenue in January was approximately 6x larger than January 2013, while auctions more than doubled from December 2013 to January 2014. We also credit new ad server and platform clients, and a huge increase in programmatic direct, with many large brands shifting budgets to buy directly from our platform customers." - Mike Shehan, CEO of SpotXchange

AOL did have more ad minutes, a lower frequency and a higher reach though. It's important to look at all the numbers. The ad minutes isn't so vital to me but the lower Freq coupled with a higher reach makes AOL shine even in second place. Compare that to Google in third who had almost the same number of video ads but a frequency higher than SpotX and a reach well below both and you see what I mean. Then again, it's Google.

Top U.S. Online Video Ad Properties Ranked by Video Ads* Viewed
January 2014
Total U.S. – Home and Work Locations
Ad Videos Only (Content Videos Not Included)
Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyVideo Ads (000)Total Ad Minutes (MM)Frequency (Ads per Viewer)% Reach Total U.S. Population
Total Internet : Total Audience26,907,31010,041164.652.6
SpotXchange Video Ad Marketplace†3,461,1661,11326.941.5
AOL, Inc. (including Adap.tv)2,916,9471,31619.049.6
Google Sites2,903,08728627.334.2
Live Rail†2,418,2721,02316.447.6
BrightRoll Platform**†2,298,9601,09814.152.6
TubeMogul Video Ad Platform†1,825,64458717.334.0
Specific Media**1,354,8725139.645.3
Hulu1,173,97546680.84.7
Tremor Video**887,5324188.533.8
Videology†518,5422457.123.6

*Video ads include streaming-video advertising only and do not include other types of video monetization, such as overlays, branded players, matching banner ads, etc.
**Indicates video ad network
†Indicates video ad exchange/DSP/SSP 

The best reach and frequency combo is Brightroll with a 14.1 frequency and a chart-topping 52.6% reach, which means they actually reached the entire available audience. That certainly is some reach, well done Brightroll. Don't get me wrong, AOL was pretty good as well, but then again, so way Specific Media with their 9.6 frequency and 45.3% reach. On the other end of the spectrum, as always, is Hulu with their insane 80.8 ads per viewer and meager 4.7% reach. Then again, they're all TV content and going to TV ad loads, and only showing ads on a single site.

But What about the Video Content Chris?

Yeah, yeah, content shmontent. Well, while Americans were busy with the 26.9 billion video ads online last month, they were also watching an alleged 48.7 billion content videos. Now remember, comScore says a video is the content between ad pods and that has more than 3 seconds of view time, and includes auto-plays hence my "alleged" as I always take their numbers with a huge grain of salt in this regard.

Anyway, at the top sits Google who once again dominate the video viewers chart with almost twice as many viewers as second place Facebook. AOL is a somewhat distant third and NDN is hanging in fourth.

Top U.S. Online Video Content Properties Ranked by Unique Video Viewers
January 2014
Total U.S. – Home and Work Locations
Content Videos Only (Ad Videos Not Included)
Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyTotal Unique Viewers (000)Videos (000)*Minutes per Viewer
Total Internet : Total Audience183,77848,682,5721,155.3
Google Sites157,58512,617,013328.3
Facebook84,8594,988,91983.5
AOL, Inc.60,5901,225,72561.7
NDN51,353573,30773.1
Yahoo Sites44,897384,09259.1
Vimeo41,676203,87331.9
Amazon Sites38,618185,02622.5
Microsoft Sites38,459641,21740.7
VEVO36,805612,93648.5
ZEFR31,369168,95612.8

*A video is defined as any streamed segment of audiovisual content, including both progressive downloads and live streams. For long-form, segmented content, (e.g. television episodes with ad pods in the middle) each segment of the content is counted as a distinct video stream. Video views are inclusive of both user-initiated and auto-played videos that are viewed for longer than 3 seconds.

Google viewers are still watching a massive amount in terms of time as well with 328+ minutes per viewer and 12.6 billion unique videos (see that video definition above). After third place the number of videos drops drastically as do the rest of the stats.

Top YouTube Partner Channels

Finally, we get to the top YouTube channels chart which sees VEVO and ZEFR, who are also both broken out above, sitting in the front row. ZEFR is interesting in that they only had 169 million videos but 31 million viewers. When you compare that to Fullscreen or Makers, who both had more videos, but less viewers in brings a bit of focus to the content and how it's engaging people. The thing is, many of these have turned into MCNs (multi-channel networks) more than actual channels as the title would suggest. For example, VEVO has at least 18 channels. Meanwhile, ZEFR's main channel has a piddly 30 subscribers and four videos, so clearly their users and views are coming from somewhere else. Where that is though... who knows? They do tout a Rights Management for Video offering, which may be the source of most YouTube user woes in regards to copyright claims. I will try to get some face time with them to talk about their numbers.

Top YouTube Partner Channels Ranked by Unique Video Viewers
January 2014
Total U.S. – Home and Work Locations
Content Videos Only (Ad Videos Not Included)
Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyTotal Unique Viewers (000)Videos (000)Minutes per Viewer
VEVO @ YouTube36,088603,24048.8
ZEFR @ YouTube31,361168,89412.8
Fullscreen @ YouTube26,412376,73940.6
Maker Studios Inc. @ YouTube25,790534,96263.4
Warner Music @ YouTube22,559154,60119.1
UMG @ YouTube19,15771,18810.5
warnerbros vfp @ YouTube18,20053,9725.4
The Orchard @ YouTube18,02975,59011.3
rumblefish @ YouTube17,47647,4767.1
GEICO @ YouTube14,11436,1773.3

 

So is online video still growing? The audience doesn't seem to be since it was just 183.8 million last month. That's down about 5 million from December, which also had more "views" as well. I think that the audience is pretty much going to be leveled out in this 180-190 million range for now. I also think that while ad number might continue to rise, the video content will probably remain fairly steady. After all, that many people can only watch so much video per month and 1155.3 minutes is just around 19.25 hours already. Plus, Netflix isn't included in these reports and, as any peak Internet traffic report will tell you, they get a lot of traffic and a goodly portion of the online video viewing pie.

Don't Miss Any Stories!

Get daily online video news, tips and trends via email!

About the Author -
Christophor Rick is a freelance writer specializing in technology, new media, video games, IPTV, online video advertising and consumer electronics. His past work has included press releases, copy-writing, travel writing and journalism. He also writes novel-length and short fiction as part of Three-Faced Media . View All Posts By -

What do you think? ▼
↑ Top