Online Video Viewing in Latin America is Evolving, Rápidamente!

Online Video Viewing in Latin America is Evolving, Rápidamente!

comScore just put out some numbers for Latin America in regards to online video. I figured it's entirely possible that some of our readers have interest in the region and so I compiled a couple releases to take a look at how online video viewing is moving along with our neighbors to the south.

Mexico Leads the Way in Video Viewing

Mexico dominates Latin America with viewers averaging 14 hours of online video viewing a month with more than 80% of Mexican Internet users watching video. According to the comScore report, around 23 million Mexicans, 15 and older, watched some 3.5 billion videos which came out around 155 videos per viewer (with the odd definition of a video by comScore). Massive change over the past year and it's probably lower than actual numbers as they did not include public computers, etc (see below).

Online Video Viewing in Mexico - August 2012 vs. August 2011
Total Internet: Mexico, Viewers Age 15+ Location Home/Work*
Aug-2011Aug-2012% Change
Total Unique Viewers (000)20,10322,87314%
Videos (000)2,400,8563,537,41447%
Videos per Viewer119.4154.730%

*Does not include visits from public Access computers, such as Internet cafes, mobile phones or PDAs

Their 14 hours a month are, not surprisingly, dominated by Google with Grupo Televisa and Hispavista Sites coming in near the 1.5 hour mark each. An hour also goes to VEVO with other popular sites including Ustream and Dailymotion.

Top Mexico Online Video Content Properties Ranked by Unique Video ViewersAugust 2012
Total Mexico – Viewers Age 15+, Home and Work Locations*
Content Videos Only
PropertyTotal Unique Viewers (000)Videos (000)Minutes per Viewer
Total Internet : Total Audience22,8733,573,414831.3
Google Sites19,4852,187,880393.6
VEVO12,687229,56960.3
Viacom Digital7,91657,49724.6
Facebook.com6,49128,58117.9
Grupo Televisa2,12544,34991.2
Ustream2,08821,17145.8
Microsoft Sites2,06321,71927.8
Hispavista Sites1,76625,06382.7
Dailymotion.com1,67013,30343.0
Yahoo! Sites1,5326,11727.1

*Does not include visits from public Access computers, such as Internet cafes, mobile phones or PDAs

Chile Dominates in Most Videos Per Viewers

Not to be outdone by soccer rival Mexico, Chile topped the charted with more videos per viewer than anyone else at 171. There are only around 6.8 million Chileans, 15+, watching online video but it's about 92% of the Internet-using population. They consumed 1.2 billion videos themselves and totaled up 13 hours a month per viewer. Year-to-year video numbers are up 48% and videos per viewer are up 39%.

Again, not surprisingly, Google rules the roost but VTR Globalcom is close behind and Canal 13 pulled over 2.5 hours per viewer. After that, Dailymotion leads the rest of the pack in Chile with just under an hour of viewing time per viewer.

Top Chile Online Video Content Properties Ranked by Unique Video Viewers - August 2012
Total Chile – Viewers Age 15+, Home and Work Locations*
PropertyTotal Unique Viewers (000)Videos (000)Minutes per Viewer
Total Internet : Total Audience6,8271,173,618765.1
Google Sites6,129966,282379.3
VEVO3,68456,78147.9
Viacom Digital2,47116,18821.2
Facebook.com2,1169,50615.9
Terra - Telefonica1,04019,90528.7
Empresa El Mercurio S.A.P.9757,4806.1
Ustream8407,82553.8
Canal 136826,812157.5
Dailymotion.com6605,61558.9
VTR GLOBALCOM64618,093311.7

*Does not include visits from public Access computers, such as Internet cafes, mobile phones or PDAs

Final Thoughts - Expand Your Audience Inmediatamente!

Other Latin American countries with high percentages of total population watching video include Argentina where 96% of the online population watched 117.2 videos per viewer in August, Brazil (84 percent reach, 125.4 videos per viewer) and of course, Mexico.

Clearly if you've got a product to market in Latin America you've now got some ideas on both where to advertise and where to target for maximum effectiveness. It also seems that it might be wise to start making some translated captions in Spanish and Portuguese for those major product videos etc. Much easier than going and getting complete voice tracks done, but that might be an option for you as well.

Don't Miss Any Stories!

Get daily online video news, tips and trends via email!

About the Author -
Christophor Rick is a freelance writer specializing in technology, new media, video games, IPTV, online video advertising and consumer electronics. His past work has included press releases, copy-writing, travel writing and journalism. He also writes novel-length and short fiction as part of Three-Faced Media . View All Posts By -

What do you think? ▼
↑ Top