Shares

75 Percent of U.S. Internet Audience Watched Online Video In July comscore logo comScore released its July 2008 data from the comScore Video Metrix service, reporting that Americans viewed more than 11.4 billion videos for a total duration of 558 million hours during the month.

Google Sites Maintains Dominant Position - In July, Google Sites once again ranked as the top U.S. video property with more than 5 billion videos viewed (representing a 44 percent share of the online video market), with YouTube.com accounting for more than 98 percent of all videos viewed at the property. Fox Interactive Media ranked second with 446 million videos (3.9 percent), followed by Microsoft Sites with 282 million (2.5 percent) and Yahoo! Sites with 269 million (2.4 percent). Hulu ranked eighth with 119 million videos, representing 1 percent of all videos viewed.

Top U.S. Online Video Properties* by Videos Viewed July 2008

Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations

Property

Videos

(000)

Share (%) of

Videos

Total Internet11,425,890100.0
Google Sites5,044,05344.1
Fox Interactive Media445,6823.9
Microsoft Sites282,7482.5
Yahoo! Sites269,4522.4
Viacom Digital246,4132.2
Disney Online186,7001.6
Turner Network171,0651.5
Hulu119,3571.0
AOL LLC95,1060.8
CBS Corporation69,3160.6

*Rankings based on video content sites; excludes video server networks. Online video includes both streaming and progressive download video.

More than 142 million U.S. Internet users watched an average of 80 videos per viewer in July. Google Sites also attracted the most viewers (92.1 million), who watched an average of 55 videos per person. Fox Interactive attracted the second most viewers (54.9 million), followed by Yahoo! Sites (37.6 million) and Microsoft Sites (32.6 million).

Top U.S. Online Video Properties* by Unique Viewers July 2008

Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations

Property

Unique Viewers (000)

Average Videos per Viewer

Total Internet142,50780.2
Google Sites92,13054.7
Fox Interactive Media54,8458.1
Yahoo! Sites37,6107.2
Microsoft Sites32,6408.7
AOL LLC22,9594.1
Viacom Digital21,14211.7
Turner Network18,6669.2
Disney Online15,89911.7
Time Warner - Excl. AOL15,3453.2
Amazon Sites11,6902.5

*Rankings based on video content sites; excludes video server networks. Online video includes both streaming and progressive download video.

Other notable findings from July 2008 include:

  • 75 percent of the total U.S. Internet audience viewed online video.
  • Americans spent a total of 558 million hours watching online video during the month.
  • The average online video viewer watched 235 minutes of video.
  • 91 million viewers watched 5 billion videos on YouTube.com (54.8 videos per viewer).
  • 51.4 million viewers watched 400 million videos on MySpace.com (7.8 videos per viewer).
  • The duration of the average online video was 2.9 minutes.
Shares