Online Video Viewers Stable, Average Video Length Up, Average Minutes Down in June

Online Video Viewers Stable, Average Video Length Up, Average Minutes Down in June

As the summer heat beats down upon us it seems that it's driven a lot of us indoors and into the cool embrace of online video. Over 180 million Americans tuned int to see 33 billion "videos" last month (June 2012) and a new record 11 billion video ads (see other article).

It's good to see the online viewership still over the 180 million mark (180.373 vs 180.5 in May). The comScore determination of what is a video aside, it seems that less was viewed in June as it's some 3.5 billion less with minutes dropping by 75 minutes per viewer in the month. So while viewers were about steady, the other stats dropped in June. However, the average length of videos viewed continued to climb adding 0.3 minutes to reach an all-time high of 6.8 minutes while video ad length remained steady at 0.4 minutes each. Video ads accounted for 25 percent of all videos viewed and 2 percent of all minutes spent viewing video online both are continuing trends as May saw 21.6% and 1.9% of all minutes, and May was 20.5 and 1.6.

In the top ten chart we see Google remains on top even adding 20 minutes per viewer and almost 3 million viewers. VEVO continued the drop it started previously as Facebook takes third. Viacom saw a jump over Microsoft. Amazon and Vimeo push Hulu and New Distribution off the list.

Top U.S. Online Video Content Properties Ranked by Unique Video Viewers
June 2012
Total U.S. – Home and Work Locations
Content Videos Only (Ad Videos Not Included)
Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyTotal Unique Viewers (000)Videos (000)*Minutes per Viewer
Total Internet : Total Audience180,37332,997,2091,238.1
Google Sites154,50718,274,297484.4
Yahoo! Sites51,453717,80675.5
Facebook.com49,003287,79820.6
VEVO46,202594,80651.8
Viacom Digital38,921433,38154.2
Microsoft Sites38,122433,51441.8
AOL, Inc.38,117544,93263.7
Amazon Sites29,82697,69717.5
Turner Digital23,425215,22939.7
Vimeo21,42571,24128.3

*A video is defined as any streamed segment of audiovisual content, including both progressive downloads and live streams. For long-form, segmented content, (e.g. television episodes with ad pods in the middle) each segment of the content is counted as a distinct video stream.

As far as the top ten YouTube Partners, VEVO remains on top. In fact, there are no real changes to the chart until you get to the bottom half where ClevverTV jumped Big Frame and IGN replaced MOVIECLIPS.

Top YouTube Partner Channels* Ranked by Unique Video Viewers
June 2012
Total U.S. – Home and Work Locations
Content Videos Only (Ad Videos Not Included)
PropertyTotal Unique Viewers (000)Videos (000)Minutes per Viewer
VEVO @ YouTube45,089566,81150.5
Warner Music @ Youtube26,119154,69623.1
Machinima @ YouTube23,601447,25676.1
Maker Studios @ YouTube21,213215,97240.4
FullScreen @ YouTube16,24787,26619.2
BroadbandTV @ YouTube9,45747,04716.3
Clevvertv @ YouTube7,39414,5966.7
Big Frame @ YouTube7,14742,38220.3
Collective Digital Studio @ YouTube6,56449,02625.3
IGN @ YouTube6,45334,84619.3

*YouTube Partner Reporting based on online video content viewing and does not include claimed user-generated content

Machinima is really pulling down the minutes per viewer with a chart-topping 76.1 while VEVO saw a small slip from 55 to 50. That means Machinima accounted for 1.8 billion minutes in June and VEVO accounted for 2.28 billion.

Read my other article from today to see all the latest video ad network numbers and of course my trademark recommendations on where to place your online video ads.

Don't Miss Any Stories!

Get daily online video news, tips and trends via email!

About the Author -
Christophor Rick is a freelance writer specializing in technology, new media, video games, IPTV, online video advertising and consumer electronics. His past work has included press releases, copy-writing, travel writing and journalism. He also writes novel-length and short fiction as part of Three-Faced Media . View All Posts By -

What do you think? ▼
↑ Top