Online Video Rebounds to Over 39 Billion Videos and 9.5 Billion Ads, Total Viewers Drop

Online Video Rebounds to Over 39 Billion Videos and 9.5 Billion Ads, Total Viewers Drop

I'm in LA this week for Streaming Media West and I haven't got my spreadsheets with me for the month to month numbers I've been keeping. I'll get them input when I get back to Milwaukee, if the 13,000 canceled flights don't stop me from returning. I'll still have the table I've been keeping track in, just not the chart itself. As for September, it was a return to some January numbers. The big fact is still that 85% of the US Internet audience, is watching online video and the average video duration is 6.4 minutes according to them, but it's skewed.

Since January the number of videos has been depressed from almost 40 billion to around 33-38. This month we see a return to form with around 39.4 billion videos. Of course, I don't agree at all with their definition of what a video is, as I'm sure you're aware by now.

A video is defined as any streamed segment of audiovisual content, including both progressive downloads and live streams. For long-form, segmented content, (e.g. television episodes with ad pods in the middle) each segment of the content is counted as a distinct video stream.Video views are inclusive of both user-initiated and auto-played videos that are viewed for longer than 3 seconds.

You can see why I disagree. The numbers are bloated artificially for several reasons. But, I'm still destined to report on them anyway. I say the numbers are skewed because they are counting a video as the content between ad pods. So that means even if a single piece of content is 30 minutes in length, it is probably being cut up into 5 pieces, ergo, about 6.4 minutes or so. Now the best way to tally things up.

As for the viewers, August saw a whopping 188 million of them while September saw just 181.4 million. Nevertheless, they watched more 'videos' than in August and averaged more minutes, 1399 vs. 1335. Is it the return of TV with the start of the fall season or something else? Hard to say. Hulu didn't make the top 10 in terms of video views either of the last two months.

Google, again, topped them all with 150 million unique viewers, fairly stable for much of the year really. Yahoo! nabbed up a couple more million and AOL was the big winner in the month moving into third. I guess that AOL ON initiative is working for them as they picked up about 8 million more viewers. VEVO, Facebook, Viacom and NDN held position and Microsoft sank like a rock to 9th, just fending off Amazon. Grab Media grabbed themselves some attention as they took the 6th spot.

Top U.S. Online Video Content Properties Ranked by Unique Video Viewers
September 2012
Total U.S. – Home and Work Locations
Content Videos Only (Ad Videos Not Included)
Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyTotal Unique Viewers (000)Videos (000)*Minutes per Viewer
Total Internet : Total Audience 181,41139,355,8951,399.0
Google Sites150,28713,123,205419.1
Yahoo! Sites57,386498,52549.1
AOL, Inc.53,806741,26739.4
VEVO50,296569,78738.7
FACEBOOK.COM46,437233,22313.6
Grab Media, Inc.41,027267,13844.2
Viacom Digital40,919362,14844.1
NDN40,470422,91475.1
Microsoft Sites36,721376,50542.0
Amazon Sites31,157106,75812.8

 

YouTube Partner Channel Spotlight

As for who's rocking the house over in the YT, the big change was third and fourth who flip-flipped with Maker Studios dropkicking Machinima into fourth based on total unique viewers. ygent jumped up into sixth shoving MOVIECLIPS off the chart for the month and everyone else down a notch. The other notable change was Schmooru and BroadbandTV changing places.

Still, VEVO is pulling almost 50 million unique viewers in, about a full third of all YouTube viewers while the others are yet to top the 25 million mark and the bottom is around eight. But in terms of 'video' views, VEVO only accounts for about 4% and just 38 minutes per viewer. Machinima is crushing that last stat with 69.9 min/viewer.

Top YouTube Partner Channels* Ranked by Unique Video Viewers
September 2012
Total U.S. – Home and Work Locations
Content Videos Only (Ad Videos Not Included)
Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyTotal Unique Viewers (000)Videos (000)Minutes per Viewer
VEVO @ YouTube48,794545,41838.0
Warner Music @ Youtube24,355133,73518.5
Maker Studios Inc. @ YouTube23,469244,97737.1
Machinima @ YouTube22,746449,31069.9
Fullscreen @ YouTube21,192118,59016.8
ygent @ YouTube12,58343,41012.4
Schmooru @ YouTube11,54829,6428.7
BroadbandTV @ YouTube10,56062,87218.2
Big Frame @ YouTube8,44148,64919.4
Alloy Digital @ YouTube8,01034,07413.0

 

2012 Viewing Trends

As I said, I haven't got my spreadsheet with me, but here are the numbers for 2012.

MonthUnique Viewers (millions)videos (billions)minutes per viewer (right Y axis)
January181.11539.9958491354.7
February179.11237.791581305.8
March181.06236.9848721304.8
April180.78536.8480011307.7
May180.50336.5567921315.3
June180.37332.9972091238.1
July184.18236.8777981336.8
August188.01637.6891335.4
September181.41139.3561,399.0

 

So viewers down again, 'videos' up and time per viewer up.

Don't Miss Out - Join Our VIP Video Marketing Community!
Get daily online video tips and trends via email!
About the Author -
Christophor Rick is a freelance writer specializing in technology, new media, video games, IPTV, online video advertising and consumer electronics. His past work has included press releases, copy-writing, travel writing and journalism. He also writes novel-length and short fiction as part of Three-Faced Media . View All Posts By -

What do you think? ▼