75% of US Internet Users Watched Online Video In May

75% of US Internet Users Watched Online Video In MaycomScore, a leader in measuring the digital world, today released May 2008 data from the comScore Video Metrix service, reporting that U.S. Internet users viewed more than 12 billion online videos during the month, representing an increase of 45 percent versus year ago.

Fox Interactive Media Increases Market Share

In May, Google Sites once again ranked as the top U.S. video property with 4.2 billion videos viewed (representing a 35 percent share of all videos viewed), with YouTube.com accounting for more than 98 percent of all videos viewed at the property. Fox Interactive Media ranked second with 778 million videos (6.4 percent), gaining 1.3 share points versus April. Yahoo! Sites ranked third with 347 million (2.9 percent), followed by Microsoft Sites with 246 million (2.0 percent). Hulu.com, a joint venture of NBC and Fox featuring full-length broadcast TV programs, debuted in the tenth position with 88 million videos being viewed (0.7 percent).

Top U.S. Online Video Properties* by Videos Viewed – May 2008
Total U.S. Home/Work/University Locations Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyVideos (000) % Share
Total Internet12,086,273100
Google Sites4,205,70034.8
Fox Interactive Media778,1686.4
Yahoo! Sites346,8252.9
Microsoft Sites245,8992.0
Viacom Digital206,0471.7
Time Warner – Excludes AOL145,1131.2
ABC.com126,5891.0
Disney Online107,8760.9
AOL LLC104,6810.9
Hulu.com88,2840.7

*Rankings based on video content sites; excludes video server networks. Online video includes both streaming and progressive download video.

Nearly 142 million U.S. Internet users watched an average of 85 videos per viewer in May. Google Sites also attracted the most viewers (83.8 million), who watched an average of 50 videos per person. Fox Interactive attracted the second most viewers (60.8 million), followed by Yahoo! Sites (40.2 million) and Microsoft Sites (29.5 million).

Top U.S. Online Video Properties* by Unique Viewers May 2008
Total U.S. — Home/Work/University Locations Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyUnique Viewers(000) Average Videos per Viewer
Total Internet141,65785.3
Google Sites83,82850.2
Fox Interactive Media60,76012.8
Yahoo! Sites40,1978.6
Microsoft Sites29,4718.3
Viacom Digital24,6125.9
Time Warner – Excludes AOL21,6704.8
ABC.com21,2609.7
Disney Online12,3858.7
AOL LLC8,4258.9
Hulu.com7,74716.3

*Rankings based on video content sites; excludes video server networks. Online video includes both streaming and progressive download video.

Other notable findings from May 2008 include:

  • 74 percent of the total U.S. Internet audience viewed online video.
  • The average online video viewer watched 228 minutes of video.
  • 82.2 million viewers watched 4.1 billion videos on YouTube.com (50.4 videos per viewer).
  • 54.8 million viewers watched 703 million videos on MySpace.com (12.8 videos per viewer).
  • 6.8 million viewers watched 88 million videos on Hulu.com (13.0 videos per viewer).
  • The duration of the average online video was 2.7 minutes.

Don't Miss Any Stories!

Get daily online video news, tips and trends via email!

About the Author -
Mark Robertson is the Founder and Publisher of ReelSEO, an online information resource dedicated to the fusion of video, technology, social media, search, and internet marketing. He is a YouTube Certified, video marketing consultant and video marketing expert, popular speaker, and considered to be a passionate leader within the online video and search marketing industries. View All Posts By -

What do you think? ▼

Comments are closed.

↑ Top