Despite A Dip, US Online Video Views Are Up 120% for 2010

comScore starts off another year of online video tracking and so do we.  Many have reported on the decline in video views for January 2010 when compared to December 2009.  However, even with the decline of 2.5%, when you look at the numbers year over year, video views in the US were actually up almost 120% - from 14. 8 billion to 32.4 billion. Let's find out who came out on top in the beginning of the new year.

January proved another good month with 173M Americans watching online video. At YouTube, users took in approximately 93 videos each, up 50% from the previous year.

Of course Google once again led the pack with 39.5% of all videos. Hulu came in second with 2.8% and Microsoft 3rd with 1.5%. Vevo showed up in the top ten sites this month replacing I think it was Megavideo in December.

Top U.S. Online Video Content Properties* by Videos Viewed January 2010
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
PropertyVideos (000)Share of Videos (%)
Total Internet : Total Audience32,410,886100.0
Google Sites12,816,04339.5
Hulu903,0782.8
Microsoft Sites491,7531.5
Yahoo! Sites435,4871.3
Viacom Digital361,2281.1
Fox Interactive Media293,0080.9
Turner Network283,2440.9
AOL LLC241,9910.7
Vevo226,1250.7
CBS Interactive217,4070.7

*Rankings based on video content sites; excludes video server networks.  Online video includes both streaming and progressive download video.

Google also pulled in the largest number of viewers with 136.5 million (again, no surprise). Behind them were Yahoo! (51.5M) CBS (41.2M) and Fox with 40.5M. In average videos per user as stated earlier Google ruled the roost with 93.9 but Hulu came in second with 23.5 (these all seem vaguely familiar don't they?)

Top U.S. Online Video Content Properties* by Unique Viewers January 2010
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
PropertyUnique Viewers (000)Average Videos per Viewer
Total Internet : Total Audience173,361187.0
Google Sites136,46993.9
Yahoo! Sites51,4648.5
CBS Interactive41,2105.3
Fox Interactive Media40,4577.2
Hulu38,44523.5
Viacom Digital38,0099.5
Microsoft Sites36,10913.6
FACEBOOK.COM34,2145.2
Vevo32,3577.0
AOL LLC30,8097.9

*Rankings based on video content sites; excludes video server networks.  Online video includes both streaming and progressive download video.

Finally, my favorite part of the report (provided comScore didn't screw up the reporting again) - the Top Video Ad Networks. Now in a recent article (which prompted someone to tell me I didn't know what I was talking about) I suggested where you should place your ads based on some numbers from last year and the information on their websites (then was told I should have contacted their PR person to get the information...sounds silly right?).

The numbers haven't changed much. Tremor is on top, BBE is fairly close behind (86M vs. 78.3M). Advertising.com is in third this month with Brightroll hanging 10M behind. Compared to December 2009 there's been a major shakeup. Tremor lost almost 20M unique visitors month-to-month while BBE gained about 10M. Advertising.com also took a dip falling below the 80M mark. Brighroll stepped up from an 8th place finish at the end of 2009 to 4th place and around 10M more viewers. Maybe they took them from YuMe who seems to have misplaced 10M and fallen from 4th to 5th.

Some serious competition must be going on behind the scenes. SpotXchange lost a ton of traffic from Dec. to Jan. They topped 80M the month before but only managed 63.4M in January. TidalTV and Adconion flip-flopped spots while Break Media lost a spot (because BrightRoll was below them in Dec.)

Top U.S. Online Video Ad Networks by Potential Reach of Unique Viewers - January 2010
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
PropertyUnique Viewers (000)Viewer Penetration
Total Internet : Total Audience173,361100.0
Tremor Media - Potential Reach86,04749.6
BBE - Potential Reach78,32745.2
Advertising.com Video Network - Potential Reach77,94645.0
BrightRoll Video Network - Potential Reach67,37738.9
YuMe Video Network - Potential Reach65,66637.9
ScanScout Network - Potential Reach65,29837.7
SpotXchange Video Ad Network - Potential Reach63,40636.6
Break Media Network - Potential Reach63,10836.4
TidalTV - Potential Reach49,26428.4
Adconion Video Network - Potential Reach47,91327.6

Now if you turn your gaze to the Top spots based on reach delivered it comes down to this:

  1. Brightroll (27.2%)
  2. SpotXchange (19.8%)
  3. Tremor (16.6%)

Brightroll seems to have been the big winner in the post-holiday month taking the majority of reach and having a huge jump in the UV rating. What's going on over there Tod [Sacerdoti]? Let me guess, comScore mis-reported numbers in December (that's what they told us about some other numbers for that month)?

Overall the month doesn't look too shabby. A dip of about 800M videos but with people going back to work after the holidays it's to be expected. There were also 5M less people watching videos in the month.

About the Author -
Christophor Rick is a freelance writer specializing in technology, new media, video games, IPTV, online video advertising and consumer electronics. His past work has included press releases, copy-writing, travel writing and journalism. He also writes novel-length and short fiction as part of Three-Faced Media . View All Posts By -

What do you think? ▼

Comments are closed.