IAWTV Inaugural Web TV Award Nominees Announced

IAWTV Inaugural Web TV Award Nominees Announced

The International Academy of Web Television (IAWTV) have announced nominees with the awards to be given out on Thursday, January 12, 2012 at a live ceremony at the Venetian Resort Hotel and Casino in Las Vegas during the prestigious International CES.

Nominees for the Inaugural IAWTV Web TV Awards were chosen by majority vote of the active voting membership of the IAWTV from over 350 officially submitted web series. Only episodes of a web series as defined by the IAWTV that were released during the period of January 1, 2010 through October 31, 2011 were considered for nomination in the Inaugural IAWTV Awards and only so long as at least two or more episodes of the web series were released within the eligibility period.

The IAWTV Web TV Award Nominees

It's a pretty long list of nominees in a wide variety of categories. I believe you will all see at least one, if not many, names that you know.

Best Comedy Web Series

  • Gigi: Almost American
  • Pretty
  • The Guild
  • The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour
  • Video Game Reunion

Best Drama Web Series

  • AIDAN 5
  • Anyone But Me
  • CELL: The Web Series
  • Pioneer One
  • RCVR/Web Series

Best Hosted Taped Web Series

  • A Comicbook Orange
  • ETC - Entertainment, Technology, Culture
  • Immersion
  • NextMovie Daily
  • The Web.Files

Best Hosted Live Web Series

  • Geek Beat LIVE
  • Indie Intertube
  • Kevin Pollak's Chat Show
  • Stupid For Movies
  • What's Trending with Shira Lazar

Best Animated Web Series

  • CliffsNotes Films
  • Dick Figures
  • Red vs. Blue
  • Sketch 22
  • The World of Bruce McCall

Best Documentary Web Series

  • Beyond the Gallery
  • Deja View
  • Don't Ask, Don't Tell
  • The Founders
  • White Collar Brawler

Best Variety Web Series

  • Fanboy Funhouse
  • Kids React
  • Mark Malkoff
  • Stripped Down Live
  • Team Unicorn

Best News Web Series

  • Breakout
  • Daily Ticker
  • Tech News Today
  • The Philip Defranco Show
  • The Woodward Report

Best Educational Web Series

  • DadLabs
  • Engineer Your Space
  • Financially Fit
  • The Great Camera Shootout 2011
  • What You Can Do

Best Writing (Comedy)

  • Felicia Day, The Guild
  • Jeff Lewis, The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour
  • Marilyn Anne Michaels and Dominic Conti, The Best Friend
  • Jessica Mills, Awkward Embraces
  • Steve Silverman, Pretty

Best Writing (Drama)

  • Vidas Barzdukas, AIDAN 5
  • Mark Gardner, CELL: The Web Series
  • Susan Miller and Tina Cesa Ward, Anyone But Me
  • David Nett, Rick Robinson & Andrew R. Deutsch, Night of the Zombie King
  • David Van Eyssen and Brian Horiuchi, RCVR/Web Series

Best Writing (Non-Fiction)

  • Benny Fine and Rafi Fine, Kids React
  • Grace Helbig, Daily Grace
  • Rudy Jahchan, A Comicbook Orange
  • Scott Lynch, The Great Camera Shootout 2011
  • Nar Williams, NextMovie Daily

Best Directing (Comedy)

  • Sean Becker, The Guild
  • Sean Becker, The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour
  • Sandeep Parikh, Legend of Neil
  • Steve Silverman, Pretty
  • Frederick Snyder, SOLO: The Series

Best Directing (Drama)

  • Ben Bays, AIDAN 5
  • Tina Cesa Ward, Anyone But Me
  • David Nett, Night of the Zombie King
  • Chris Preksta, The Mercury Men
  • David Van Eyssen, RCVR/Web Series

Best Directing (Non-Fiction)

  • Danny Cameron, DadLabs
  • Benny Fine and Rafi Fine, Kids React
  • Sandra J. Payne, The Web.Files
  • Brett Register, What's Trending with Shira Lazar
  • Mike Rotman, Kevin Pollak's Chat Show

Best Female Performance (Comedy)

  • Alexis Boozer (Brynn Arbor), Leap Year
  • Emma Caulfield (Emma Caulfield), Bandwagon The Series
  • Felicia Day (Codex), The Guild
  • Julie Ann Emery (Emily), Then we got HELP!
  • Hillary B. Smith (Ellie), Fumbling thru the Pieces

Best Female Performance (Drama)

  • Jourdan Gibson (The Woman/Sarah), CELL: The Web Series
  • Rachael Hip-Flores (Vivian McMillan), Anyone But Me
  • Jeri Ryan (Sonya Blade), Mortal Kombat: Legacy
  • Maya Sayre (Det. Morgan Riley), AIDAN 5
  • Taryn Southern (Jamie Phillips), BlackBoxTV: The Series

Best Male Performance (Comedy)

  • Yuri Baranovsky (Aaron Morrison), Leap Year
  • Jeff Lewis (Vork), The Guild
  • Jeff Lewis (Stan), The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour
  • Jonathan Nail (Scott Drizhal), SOLO: The Series
  • Sandeep Parikh (Zaboo), The Guild

Best Male Performance (Drama)

  • Dingani Beza (Patrick Aubert), Asylum
  • Bryan Michael Block (Det. James Aidan), AIDAN 5
  • Daniel Bonjour (Luke Weber), RCVR/Web Series
  • Maxwell Glick (Hicks), Night of the Zombie King
  • Kevin McCarthy (The Man), CELL: The Web Series

Best Host (Taped)

  • Khail Anonymous, ETC - Entertainment, Technology, Culture
  • Burnie Burns, Immersion
  • Kristyn Burtt, The Web.Files
  • Casey McKinnon, A Comicbook Orange
  • Brad Powell, DadLabs

Best Host (Live)

  • April Grant and Amanda Shockley, Indie Intertube
  • Mark Keizer and Wade Major, Stupid For Movies
  • Shira Lazar, What's Trending with Shira Lazar
  • Kevin Pollak, Kevin Pollak's Chat Show
  • Curt Smith, Stripped Down Live

Best Cinematography

  • Andrew R. Deutsch, Night of the Zombie King
  • Christopher Charles Kempinski, Riese: Kingdom Falling
  • C. Kim Miles, Mortal Kombat: Legacy
  • Iskra Valtcheva and Michael Morlan, CELL: The Web Series
  • Joost Van Starrenburg, RCVR/Web Series

Best Design

  • Greg Aronowitz, Dragon Age: Redemption
  • Ben Brown and Jason Mowry, AIDAN 5
  • Jonathan Nail and Michael Levine, SOLO: The Series
  • Kelly Wasserman, RCVR/Web Series
  • Eric Whitney, Continuum

Best Costume Design

  • Katie Broad, Fallout: Nuka Break
  • Jenny Green, Dan Crawley and Thais Yuki, Video Game Reunion
  • Kristin Ingram, The Guild
  • Megan Leson, Riese: Kingdom Falling
  • Shawna Trpcic, Dragon Age: Redemption

Best Makeup/Special Effects

  • Greg Aronowitz and Kimberly Graczyk, Dragon Age: Redemption
  • Michael Del Rossa, RCVR/Web Series
  • Kimberly Graczyk, The Guild
  • Ralis Kahn, Bianca Appice and Shintaro Kakioka, Fallout: Nuka Break
  • Jamie Register, A Good Knight's Quest

Best Visual Effects

  • Chad Briggs, Continuum
  • Lawson Demming, Rocket Studios and Tunnel Post, RCVR/Web Series
  • Keegen Douglas, Mortal Kombat: Legacy
  • Shawn Likley, AIDAN 5
  • Chris Preksta, The Mercury Men

Best Editing

  • Fawaz Al-Matrouk, Goldilocks
  • Jeff Cowan, RCVR/Web Series
  • Matthew Lyons and Kirby Jinnah, Riese: Kingdom Falling
  • Chris Preksta and Tyson VanSkiver, The Mercury Men
  • Tony E. Valenzuela, BlackBoxTV: The Series

Best Original Music

  • Rob Gokee, Night of the Zombie King
  • Rob Gokee, SOLO: The Series
  • Mike Jackson, AIDAN 5
  • Peace Nistades, Dragon Age: Redemption
  • Brian Satterwhite, CELL: The Web Series

Best Supplemental Content

  • Kids React
  • RCVR/Web Series
  • The Further Adventures of Cupid and Eros
  • The Mercury Men
  • Vampire Zombie Werewolf

Best Interactive/Social Media Experience

  • CliffsNotes Films
  • Kids React
  • RCVR/Web Series
  • Stupid For Movies
  • What's Trending with Shira Lazar

Best Web Site Design

  • AIDAN 5
  • Engineer Your Space
  • RCVR/Web Series
  • Ruby Skye P.I.
  • The Guild

Best Distribution Platform

  • Blip.tv
  • Crackle
  • Dailymotion
  • Hulu
  • Joost

If all goes as planned I will be at the IAWTV awards in Las Vegas during CES and be able to give you the winner's list in real time as well.

Don't Miss Any Stories!

Get daily online video news, tips and trends via email!

About the Author -
Christophor Rick is a freelance writer specializing in technology, new media, video games, IPTV, online video advertising and consumer electronics. His past work has included press releases, copy-writing, travel writing and journalism. He also writes novel-length and short fiction as part of Three-Faced Media . View All Posts By -

What do you think? ▼
↑ Top