Hulu Dances As Viewers Watch 2.4 Hours In February

Dance Hulu dance (and bring your content overseas already, sheesh!) comScore is reporting that for the month of February Hulu viewers watched a hearty 2.4 hours each. But what's that mean for the rest of the industry?

Not much really. Google's sites still stand tall with 42.5% (up 3% from Jan 2010) of all videos watched with Hulu grabbing a meager 3.2 (up 0.4% from 01/10) and Microsoft on the rise with 2.2%, up from 1.5% in January. Yahoo! also saw a 0.3% increase to 1.6%. Vevo fell out of the top 10 and Megavideo climbed back in.

The big news, which comScore didn't really comment on, is that January had 32.4B videos and February only 28.1B  a 13.3% fall off in video watching online. Now February did see new episodes of series showing up on television and so they were probably being watched first-run. I bet March will see an increase as people head online to catch the re-runs.

Top U.S. Online Video Content Properties by Videos Viewed - February 2010
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
PropertyVideos (000)Share of Videos (%)
Total Internet : Total Audience 28,123,542100.0
Google Sites11,950,02442.5
Hulu912,5253.2
Microsoft Sites622,5692.2
Yahoo! Sites454,7611.6
Turner Network317,6231.1
Viacom Digital305,1551.1
Fox Interactive Media290,1811.0
CBS Interactive289,3031.0
AOL LLC240,1020.9
Megavideo.com188,5550.7

In regards to videos per unique Google maintained their 93.9 share, Yahoo! their 8.5 and Fox their 7.2. Up for February are CBS to 6.4, Microsoft won big up from 13.6 to 14.9. Hulu lost a bit of ground in the category going from 23.5 to 23.3. At 2.4 hours per user average, those are some very short videos.

Top U.S. Online Video Content Properties by Unique ViewersFebruary 2010
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
PropertyUnique Viewers (000)Average Videos per Viewer
Total Internet : Total Audience 174,227161.4
Google Sites133,24593.9
Yahoo! Sites53,5238.5
CBS Interactive45,2986.4
Microsoft Sites41,88614.9
Fox Interactive Media40,0537.2
Hulu39,21323.3
Facebook.com36,6325.1
Viacom Digital35,3488.6
Turner Network31,82210.0
AOL LLC28,9868.3

And now our favorite part of the comScore monthly numbers, the ad networks. If you remember Tremor started the year out right in the top spot with BBE and Advertising.com hot on their heels. Brightroll, YuMe, Break Media and ScanScout were all in the middle of the pack. Let's see how they did in February.

Top U.S. Online Video Ad Networks by Potential Reach of Unique Viewers -February 2010
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
PropertyUnique Viewers (000)Viewer Penetration
Total Internet : Total Audience 174,227100.0
Tremor Media - Potential Reach81,74546.9
YuMe Video Network - Potential Reach75,51643.3
Advertising.com Video Network - Potential Reach74,82842.9
BBE - Potential Reach73,62842.3
Break Media Network - Potential Reach68,78739.5
ScanScout Network - Potential Reach66,60438.2
BrightRoll Video Network - Potential Reach61,31335.2
SpotXchange Video Ad Network - Potential Reach60,87034.9
TidalTV - Potential Reach46,88026.9
Adconion Video Network - Potential Reach45,51726.1

Nothing surprising here. Tremor lost a bit of penetration but remains on top (49.6 to 46.9 oddly).  YuMe did jump into second going from 37.9 last month and Advertising.com lost a little but maintained their position. BBE dropped 3 points and two spots into fourth and BBE drove itself up into fifth place.

Some interesting things of note:

  • The top video ad networks in terms of their actual reach delivered were: Joost Video Network (by Adconion Media Group) with 38.3 percent penetration of online video viewers, BBE with 18.3 percent, and BrightRoll Video Network with 18.1 percent.
  • 83.1 percent of the total U.S. Internet audience viewed online video.
  • 132.4 million viewers watched 11.9 billion videos on YouTube.com (89.5 videos per viewer).
  • The average Hulu viewer watched 23.3 videos, totaling 2.4 hours of video per viewer.
  • The duration of the average online video was 4.3 minutes.

If you take the average length 4.3 minutes and multiply by the Hulu number of videos 23.3 you get only 1.7 hours. Therefore the average length of the Hulu videos would be about 6.2 minutes, far higher than the overall average. At 4.3 minutes per video and 93.9 videos per Google user it means that they watch an average of 6.73 hours of video per month. - or almost four times more than at Hulu.

Don't Miss Any Stories!
Get daily online video tips and trends via email!
About the Author -
Christophor Rick is a freelance writer specializing in technology, new media, video games, IPTV, online video advertising and consumer electronics. His past work has included press releases, copy-writing, travel writing and journalism. He also writes novel-length and short fiction as part of Three-Faced Media . View All Posts By -

What do you think? ▼

Comments are closed.