Online Video Viewers Mostly Steady While Viewing Dips in October

Online Video Viewers Mostly Steady While Viewing Dips in October

comScore released the Video Metrix late last week but I didn't have time to get it as I was deep in post production on something. From looking at the numbers a lot of people were online watching video last month but it didn't translate into a lot more videos being watched according to the report.

Last month 182.5 million people in the US watched video online. But they only averaged 1254.4 minutes per viewer and 37.2 billion videos. That's lower viewing per user than the previous month when it was 1399 minutes each, but it's a million more viewers. In the end it was about 2 billion less videos. A video is, by comScore's definition:

any streamed segment of audiovisual content, including both progressive downloads and live streams. For long-form, segmented content, (e.g. television episodes with ad pods in the middle) each segment of the content is counted as a distinct video stream.Video views are inclusive of both user-initiated and auto-played videos that are viewed for longer than 3 seconds.

Depending on the length of the piece of video content and the number of ads it could be that there are really only 10 billion videos being viewed a month. We just don't know because comScore continues to use this murky definition of what a video is.

Where We Watch

It will surely be no surprise to anyone that Google is still king of the hill in terms of viewers, videos and minutes per viewer. What might be a bit surprising is that Yahoo! is second this month and NDN, who entered the chart last month, has risen to third with 53.2 million viewers. Or maybe it's not so surprising as NDN is designed to make newsworthy content that is then syndicated out to major news outlets online. It does show a definite rift in the online video industry suddenly. Video for entertainment has been big for some time, but not online video news seems to be growing quite rapidly. Still, the majority of the top 10 in online video are still showing entertainment video most of the time.  VEVO thumped AOL this month, Grab media dropped to 10th, Amazon disappeared and CBS reappeared.

Top U.S. Online Video Content Properties Ranked by Unique Video Viewers October 2012 - Total U.S. – Home and Work Locations Content Videos Only (Ad Videos Not Included)
PropertyTotal Unique Viewers (000)Videos (000)*Minutes per Viewer
Total Internet : Total Audience 182,57437,242,9271,254.4
Google Sites153,21213,028,148399.5
Yahoo! Sites55,253496,31853.1
NDN53,215550,88474.3
VEVO53,105628,95840.5
AOL, Inc.53,089711,00845.6
Facebook.com47,870252,93413.3
Viacom Digital40,914391,70043.8
Microsoft Sites37,214432,45743.8
CBS Interactive31,805297,74959.9
Grab Media, Inc.31,647157,94627.5

YouTube Partner Channel Statistics

VEVO is still on top in this chart and Warner Music has dropped from second to fourth place topped by Machinima and Maker Studios this month. Schmooru dropped off the chart this month as Rightster took 9th and disney abcnews took 10th. But none of this is user-generated content says comScore, so I'm wondering how the YouTube stars are really doing in comparison.

Top YouTube Partner Channels* Ranked by Unique Video Viewers October 2012 - Total U.S. – Home and Work Locations Content Videos Only (Ad Videos Not Included)
PropertyTotal Unique Viewers (000)Videos (000)Minutes per Viewer
VEVO @ YouTube52,183603,47439.2
Machinima @ YouTube35,091520,90348.9
Maker Studios Inc. @ YouTube28,896295,97935.8
Warner Music @ Youtube26,315139,98717.5
Fullscreen @ YouTube25,141138,43616.1
BroadbandTV @ YouTube12,80672,53718.0
ygent @ YouTube11,68034,84610.3
Alloy Digital @ YouTube7,95937,10215.3
Rightster @ YouTube7,57917,1486.3
disney abcnews @ YouTube7,38014,1987.1

*YouTube Partner Reporting based on online video content viewing and does not include claimed user-generated content

The Trend for Online Video in 2012

Now that I've got almost a full year of stats, I thought we could analyze the trend for 2012 so far. The most interesting thing is that viewing time is starting to show some interesting variations by month while the other numbers have been more or less steady for the year.

MonthUnique Viewers (millions)Videos (billions)Minutes per viewer (right Y axis)
January181.11539.9958491354.7
February179.11237.791581305.8
March181.06236.9848721304.8
April180.78536.8480011307.7
May180.50336.5567921315.3
June180.37332.9972091238.1
July184.18236.8777981336.8
August188.01637.6891335.4
September181.41139.3561,399.0
October182.537.281254.0

Online Video Viewers Mostly Steady While Viewing Dips in October

Don't Miss Any Stories!

Get daily online video news, tips and trends via email!

SEE ALSO Related Stories ▼
About the Author -
Christophor Rick is a freelance writer specializing in technology, new media, video games, IPTV, online video advertising and consumer electronics. His past work has included press releases, copy-writing, travel writing and journalism. He also writes novel-length and short fiction as part of Three-Faced Media . View All Posts By -

What do you think? ▼
↑ Top