Americans Watched 4.3 Billion Video Ads In June, Mostly On Hulu

comScore recently announced their new Video Metrix 2.0 which adds several enhancements and June 2010 is the first month where we get to see how they affect the numbers.

Among the changes is the fact that they are now ranking video ad networks by video ads viewed and not potential reach like they had been. They are also offering television like reporting for online sites like Hulu, CBS, ABC etc, but we are not privy to what that reporting entails at present.

But first, the tried and true who was watching what where and how often, otherwise known as:

Top 10 Video Content Properties by Unique Viewers

There have been some changes this portion of the report. We now get minutes of video per viewer. Of course, this won't really take into account for everyone and will simply be an average, or quite possibly, just a totaling of all lengths of all videos tracked.

Google is again on Top with the lion's share of the unique visitors with 81.4% of them. Next up and a hundred million behind is Yahoo. Surprisingly, Hulu is 10th in the table with a meager 24 million viewer, 7th in viewing sessions and second only in minutes per viewer with 134.8 (that's about 3 episodes of Lost). On the other hand, first place was Google (again) with 260.9 minutes or roughly 75 episodes of hotforwords (depending on the word and how many times you rewind certain parts...of the video). That's a lot of high brow education going on over at GooTube.

Third place in minutes per viewer? Hold on, I have to get a magnifying glass, oh yeah there it is, 66.7, Vevo. I can't tell you what people are watching there because Vevo is not available in my country.

The total viewers for the month as you can see below was 177.5 million which is a bit of a slip from the 183 million in May. Gone from this chart is the old "videos" measurement which has been replaced with viewing sessions. Just over 5 million sessions were initiated but we now no longer know just how many videos that is. But what we do know is that each unique viewer accounted for roughly 29 sessions on average.

Now last month was about 34 billion videos so if we extrapolate and say that this month was 4% less (as was the number of unique viewers) we get about 32.6 billion videos we get about 6.4 videos per session. Even 6.4 full length, 2-hour films, would only be 768 minutes. I never quite understand some of the numbers comScore puts up.

870 minutes per viewer is 14.5 hours each or roughly a half hour every day of the month.

Top U.S. Online Video Properties by Video Content Views - Ranked by Unique Video Viewers - June 2010
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
PropertyTotal Unique Viewers (000)Viewing Sessions (000)Minutes per Viewer
Total Internet : Total Audience 177,4605,123,287 870.4
Google Sites144,5011,819,099260.9
Yahoo! Sites44,938139,62116.8
Vevo43,700192,77166.7
Facebook.com43,307144,48520.2
Fox Interactive Media41,570222,37413.4
Microsoft Sites38,995208,55844.5
Viacom Digital32,04974,49843.5
Turner Network31,712104,09425.1
Break Media26,88993,63531.8
Hulu24,001127,431134.8

Gone from the June report is average videos per viewer table that we are used to along with the total number of videos watched in the month. However, we do have an updated video ad property table to dally with.

Top 10 Video Ad Properties by Video Ads Viewed

You, as in those who are advertisers, shelling out cash for video ads online, will be happy to know that Americans viewed more than 4.3 billion video ads in June, with Hulu generating the highest number of ad views at 566 million.

I think GooTube needs to do something about that. Hulu, according to the previous chart, pushed out 3.2 billion minutes of video last month (number of uniques by minutes per viewer) so that means a video shows every 5,7 minutes there for unique viewers. Of course, in the television format it's more like every 10-12 minutes you see 4-6 ads depending on show, broadcaster, etc.

Tremor Media, who have long topped the video ad network chart, are still in the elite as they came in second only slightly behind Hulu with 524 million video ads served up (probably to Hulu no?) . Our pals at BrightRoll, rolled up into third place with a stout triple three (333) million clearing Microsoft by a full 50% of their 222 million video ads shown.

Hmm... 1.4 billion video ads on content sites, so where did the other 3 billion go? Well, 1.4 billion on the top non-ad-network sites of Hulu, Microsoft, Google, CBS, ESPN and Viacom. That means then that around 60% of all video ads were shown on all other sites combined.

45% of you, in America, saw a video ad last month an average of 31.5 times (probably different ads, not the same one).

Hulu delivered the highest frequency of video ads to its viewers with an average of 24.2 over the course of the month. Twice as many as ESPN and 6x as many as Google... Now you know where to go watch video online if you don't like ads. Google, in fact, had the lowest ad frequency with 4.3 ads per viewer.

Top U.S. Online Video Properties by Video Ads Viewed - Ranked by Video Ads Viewed - June 2010
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
PropertyVideo Ads (000)% Reach Total U.S. PopulationFrequency (Ads per Viewer)
Total Internet : Total Audience 4,341,11046.131.5
Hulu566,1627.824.2
Tremor Media Video Network*523,93821.48.2
BrightRoll Video Network*333,49216.56.8
Microsoft Sites222,4278.19.2
SpotXchange Video Ad Network*202,40813.15.2
Google Sites200,01115.44.3
Break Media179,6039.66.2
CBS Interactive151,1237.36.9
ESPN149,7174.212.0
Viacom Digital135,6298.05.7

*Indicates video ad network/server

Well, Break is both ad network and content provider, aren't they? I mean they're included below as one.

Other notable findings from June 2010 include:

  • The top video ad networks in terms of their potential reach were: ScanScout Network with 43.7 percent reach of the total U.S. population, BrightRoll Video Network with 40.6 percent, and Break Media Network with 36.8 percent.
  • 84.6 percent of the total U.S. Internet audience viewed online video.
  • The duration of the average online content video was 4.9 minutes, while the average online video ad was 0.4 minutes.
  • Video ads accounted for 12.2 percent of all videos viewed but only 1.2 percent of all minutes spent viewing video online.


Don't Miss Out - Join Our VIP Video Marketing Community!
Get daily online video tips and trends via email!


About the Author -
Christophor Rick is a freelance writer specializing in technology, new media, video games, IPTV, online video advertising and consumer electronics. His past work has included press releases, copy-writing, travel writing and journalism. He also writes novel-length and short fiction as part of Three-Faced Media . View All Posts By -

What do you think? ▼

Comments are closed.