YouTube Partner Channels Added To comScore Video Metrix for July 2011

YouTube Partner Channels Added To comScore Video Metrix for July 2011

With the July 2011 report, comScore has expanded their monthly video metrix, which tracks online video services and viewers, to include what they call "Select YouTube Partners" (see table below). What that sounds like to me is that they are NOT including all of the top partners, just a select few.

In fact, the July numbers only include "dozens of beta partners," so do not fall into the trap of thinking that these are the cream of the crop over at YouTube. It does seem like they are intent on providing this level of detail on hundreds from their statements and should begin expansion next month.

comScore Video Metrix – Select YouTube Partners

While VEVO crushed everyone in terms of videos shown as well as unique viewers, Machinima, video game footage used to tell a story (usually), topped the minutes per viewer with 72.7. Does that mean the content is better or that the viewers are far more interested in the content? Well, that's something we don't know just yet.

In fact, only VEVO and Machinima topped 10 videos per unique viewer, though Maker Studios came pretty close. Here are some other interesting facts from the Select YouTube Partners section of the report:

  • Channels with particularly niche audiences included Maker Studios with 50 percent of their viewers falling between the ages of 12-24, and IGN with 70 percent of its audience being male viewers.
  • In addition, men account for 83 percent of the time spent viewing Revision3′s shows, whereas women account for over 66 percent of the time spent viewing Alloy's YouTube videos.
  • Howcast was also notable in that 75 percent of its viewing audience had children in their households.
Select YouTube Partner Channels*
July 2011
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyTotal Unique Viewers (000)Videos Viewed (000)Minutes per Viewer
VEVO @ YouTube59,709844,05365.8
Warner Music @ YouTube31,251197,09028.5
Machinima @ YouTube16,926265,40972.7
Demand Media @ YouTube15,22246,18912.2
Maker Studios @ YouTube11,445101,91238.1
Revision3 @ YouTube7,59425,85815.7
Clevvertv @ YouTube7,30217,57210.3
Associated Press (AP) @ YouTube6,58014,4678.3
IGN @ YouTube5,86321,84516.4
Next New Networks @ YouTube4,77221,03917.5

*YouTube Partner Reporting based on online video content viewing and does not include
claimed UGC content

Alright, now on to the more traditional reporting that we have become accustomed to… well, not just yet.

We know that there are, as it says below, 158 million unique viewers at Google sites (read: YouTube) so that means that more than a third of them watched a VEVO video and around 20% of them watched a Warner Music video. Those are some pretty big numbers, so my question is, are those in addition to the VEVO numbers, meaning that VEVO is actually drawing some 121.8 million unique viewers a month or are they just getting 2.3 million viewers at their own site? Because really, if those 59.7M at YouTube are watching VEVO videos, then it could mean that VEVO is seeing more unique visitors a month watching their content than Google is getting who are watching all content, theoretically anyway. The thing we always have to take into account is how many videos per viewer which of course they don't actually publish because in the following numbers it's all about sessions.

Top 10 Video Content Properties by Unique Viewers

As I mentioned, Google #1, VEVO #2. Facebook is definitely climbing and settled into 3rd this past month topping Microsoft, Viacom and a bunch of others for total UV, however, they had a pathetic number of viewing sessions by comparison and the minutes per viewers was severely in the dumps as lowest of the top ten. Meanwhile, Hulu soared to 205.5 min/viewer, topping all but Google, by a landslide. Netflix, for its 24 million alleged subscribers, was nowhere to be seen in the top ten. A top ten where NBCU pulled in 21.8M UV.

Top U.S. Online Video Content Properties Ranked by Unique Video Viewers
July 2011
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyTotal Unique Viewers (000)Viewing Sessions (000)Minutes per Viewer
Total Internet : Total Audience 180,3036,886,1951,107.0
Google Sites158,0733,009,051353.7
VEVO62,053502,68366.0
Facebook.com51,449186,38417.9
Microsoft Sites49,474308,14139.0
Viacom Digital47,301274,51062.6
Yahoo! Sites46,322227,40541.0
AOL, Inc.42,009288,90458.5
Turner Digital29,996118,01733.5
Hulu24,368160,974205.5
NBC Universal21,82359,64920.8

Top 10 Video Ad Properties by Video Ads Viewed

Ah yes, the video ad, that stalwart of our online experiences. It is, isn't it? We are all involved with online video in some fashion and the 180.3 million of us in the US watched some 5.3 billion video ads for some 35.9 ads for each of us (more than one per day) and just a 131.56 minutes per unique…..RRRRRRTT! Whoa, hold the phone, That's like 12.4% of our online video viewing. Well, alright, that's not too bad, but it is something to be aware of as it is ever-increasing. They say it's just 1.2% of all minutes.

Believe it or not (don't bother calling Ripley), Hulu topped the charts, but saw a bit of a drop from their standard one biiiillllion video ads a month. Sure, they're not that far off, just some 37 million, but that's not because they're showing less ads apparently as they are still well over the average (35.9) ads per viewer with 40.4 and topped total ad minutes with 409 million, or some 16.8 minutes per unique viewer on that 205.5 minutes each. It's interesting that their minutes percentage (8.2%) is much lower than the overall for the industry, they must show far more 15 or 30 second ads than everyone else who is showing 30-60 ads. Come to think of it, I do see a lot of one-minute ad breaks at Hulu that have several ads in them, many of the ads are for Hulu itself in fact.

Adap.tv and Tremor are battling it out for the 2nd stop with Adap.tv on top this month by 35 million more ads and 50M more minutes. Everything else is just about the same for those two. Brightroll tops everyone with % reach of the US population at 23% and is third lowest in ads per viewer so again, still a great place to put those video ads it seems. Then again, Specific Media is shaping up fair well with a slightly lower frequency and a 0.6% lower reach on about 50 million less ads and 60 million less minutes. They are definitely my #1 and #2 on where to look at placing those video ads with TidalTV and Adap.tv duking it out for my third suggestion this month.

Top U.S. Online Video Ad Properties Ranked by Video Ads* Viewed
July 2011
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyVideo Ads (000)Total Ad Minutes (MM)Frequency (Ads per Viewer)% Reach Total U.S. Population
Total Internet : Total Audience 5,344,2242,40835.949.3%
Hulu962,88740940.47.9%
Adap.tv674,34939610.920.5%
Tremor Video**639,23534710.819.6%
BrightRoll Video Network**521,6243027.523.0%
Specific Media**470,5592437.022.4%
TidalTV.com**375,2512147.217.2%
SpotXchange Video Ad Network**334,8252048.613.0%
Auditude, Inc.**302,3411808.112.4%
Viacom Digital272,25711111.87.7%
Microsoft Sites252,48211610.77.8%

*Video ads include streaming-video advertising only and do not include other types of
video monetization, such as overlays, branded players, matching banner ads,
homepage ads, etc.
**Indicates video ad network
†Indicates video ad exchange

Other notable findings from the comScore July 2011 video metrix include:

  • 86.0 percent of the U.S. Internet audience viewed online video.
  • The duration of the average online content video was 5.3 minutes, while the average online video ad was 0.5 minutes.
  • Video ads accounted for 12.4 percent of all videos viewed and 1.2 percent of all minutes spent viewing video online.


Don't Miss Any Stories!
Get daily online video news, tips and trends via email!


About the Author -
Christophor Rick is a freelance writer specializing in technology, new media, video games, IPTV, online video advertising and consumer electronics. His past work has included press releases, copy-writing, travel writing and journalism. He also writes novel-length and short fiction as part of Three-Faced Media . View All Posts By -

What do you think? ▼

Comments are closed.

↑ Top