181 Million Americans Watch Over 40 Billion Videos Online In January

181 Million Americans Watch Over 40 Billion Videos Online In January

Big numbers continue to accumulate for online video according to comScore who say some 181 million Americans watched more than 40 billion videos in the month. Good for us! In the standard charts there's little movement, like always. Video lengths are up to 6.1 minutes per video on average and ads are still at 0.4 minutes. Video ads did account for 12.2% of all videos viewed and just 0.9% of all minutes, sounds like it's a good balance.

YouTube Still Dominant, Facebook Continues To Drop

Google reigns supreme. VEVO is second still but Yahoo and Viacom are hot on their heels. At the bottom, Amazon and NBCU are duking it out while Hulu hands in 8th place with around 31.3 million uniques.

Top U.S. Online Video Content Properties Ranked by Unique Video Viewers
January 2012
Total U.S. – Home and Work Locations
Content Videos Only (Ad Videos Not Included)
Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyTotal Unique Viewers (000)Videos (000)*Minutes per Viewer
Total Internet : Total Audience181,11539,995,8491,354.7
Google Sites151,98918,633,743448.7
VEVO51,499716,60862.2
Yahoo! Sites49,215538,26057.4
Viacom Digital48,104507,04658.0
Facebook.com45,135248,94122.0
Microsoft Sites41,491558,01751.3
AOL, Inc.40,991419,78351.4
Hulu31,383877,388189.0
Amazon Sites27,90686,70519.7
NBC Universal27,09695,03417.2

Online Video Ad Reach Expands

In regards to video advertising, it's still Hulu skyrocketing to the top, now serving up some 1.4 billion video ads per month at a rate of 43.1 per viewer topping the average of the top ten (38.4). In fact, if you took them out of the chart altogether. The total reach of video advertising online, in regards to comScore's tracking and chart, is 47.3% of the total US population.

Top U.S. Online Video Ad Properties Ranked by Video Ads* Viewed
January 2012
Total U.S. – Home and Work Locations
Ad Videos Only (Content Videos Not Included)
Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyVideo Ads (000)Total Ad Minutes (MM)Frequency (Ads per Viewer)% Reach Total U.S. Population
Total Internet : Total Audience5,558,2612,32938.447.3
Hulu1,446,61854043.111.0
Adap.tv651,53139510.819.8
BrightRoll Video Network**598,3533706.132.3
Tremor Video**580,30231412.615.0
Specific Media**397,9411875.623.2
Auditude, Inc.**386,7021519.713.1
Microsoft Sites385,58114911.211.2
SpotXchange Video Ad Marketplace**356,75520710.311.3
ESPN343,80113120.05.6
Viacom Digital286,02412312.87.3

Brightroll smokes everyone in that regard reaching 32.3% and only showing 6.1 ads per viewer, that's definitely my number one where to place your video ads this month. Specific media is doing quite well also and makes second on my list, they're reaching 23.2% of the population with just 5.6 videos per viewer. Adap.tv pulls down third place with 19.8% of the population and still just 10.8 ads per viewer. Definitely some places to look at placing ads this month if that's what you need.

Which YouTube Partner Channels Are Most Popular?

Finally there's the YouTube partner table.

Top YouTube Partner Channels* Ranked by Unique Video Viewers
January 2012
Total U.S. – Home and Work Locations
Content Videos Only (Ad Videos Not Included)
Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyTotal Unique Viewers (000)Videos (000)Minutes per Viewer
VEVO @ YouTube50,563695,94761.8
Warner Music @ Youtube29,718187,67227.5
Machinima @ YouTube23,799347,38060.4
Maker Studios Inc. @ YouTube12,505135,30147.4
FullScreen @ YouTube11,57950,29217.6
Big Frame @ YouTube8,16742,10618.8
BroadbandTV @ YouTube8,01629,69515.8
Bigpoint @ YouTube7,86443,14621.1
Blizzard @ YouTube7,57213,0214.1
Demand Media @ YouTube7,29619,8049.4

*YouTube Partner Reporting based on online video content viewing and does not include claimed user-generated content

Other notable findings from January 2012 include:

  • 84.4 percent of the U.S. Internet audience viewed online video.
  • The duration of the average online content video was 6.1 minutes, while the average online video ad was 0.4 minutes.
  • Video ads accounted for 12.2 percent of all videos viewed and 0.9 percent of all minutes spent viewing video online.

Don't Miss Any Stories!

Get daily online video news, tips and trends via email!

About the Author -
Christophor Rick is a freelance writer specializing in technology, new media, video games, IPTV, online video advertising and consumer electronics. His past work has included press releases, copy-writing, travel writing and journalism. He also writes novel-length and short fiction as part of Three-Faced Media . View All Posts By -

What do you think? ▼
  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=666625611 Kevin Nalty

    I'm just jazzed this article prompted GOogle News to spit out a Dr. Evil photo.

  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001425666266 Deden Youlyawone

    makasih jadi tambah pengetahuannya.

  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=1177363116 Mark Robertson

    Haaa… 1) I love that Kevin Nalty I just took a screenshot of G-news. Hilarious 2) Christophor TheAuthor Rick – for some reason, the first thing that I thought when I saw the title was…."1 Million Dollars".

  • Ramin Vaziri

    Thanks for this summary. It is hard to get a full picture when Netflix.com is not included. I understand that this is a ranking of Unique Video Viewers and Netflix may be just behind by the others (approx 26.6M) but their minutes per viewer and videos must be significant in comparison. I guess that's why people buy the full comScore report.

  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=1052784385 Christophor TheAuthor Rick

    You could give me $1 million dollars…I'd take that :)

  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=1052784385 Christophor TheAuthor Rick

    Ramin – It's entirely possible that Netflix doesn't pay comScore and so isn't included in their reports at all. I think they're in the Nielsen ones though.

    • Ramin Vaziri

      Thanks – just saw this now. You're right. Found the numbers including Netflix for Dec-2011 over at Nielsen. http://blog.nielsen.com/nielsenwire/online_mobile/december-2011-top-u-s-online-video-destinations/

  • Tiffany Terrazzano

    Looking for video ad creation? Contact Tubifi.

  • Grant Crowell

    Kevin Nalty, my friend, I think you need to cut back on those algae spa and botox treatments. They're also starting to make you look cross-eyed. Just sayin' ;-).

  • Joseph Tilghman III

    It honestly is no surprise that Hulu leads the pack in Ads per viewer overall. One 23 minute show has 3 different breaks showing 3 seperate commercials each, and that's WITH Hulu plus.

  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=794623404 Jason Bunnell

    I came up with a list of the 11 most interesting points from this data. http://bit.ly/zu2qEf

  • Jeremy Vest

    Wow!

  • SoMedia

    That's amazing!

  • Jeremy Vest

    Wow!

  • SoMedia

    That's amazing!

↑ Top