13 Billion Videos On YouTube for 135.7 Million Viewers In April

My post last month about comScore's metrics got eaten by the ReelSEO gremlins and disappeared into the ether but I'm here again, this time hopefully my insightful commentary won't bend time/space and make the entire article disappear again (which must be what happened last time).

Once again those purveyors of prolific perfunctory panels, the divas of demographic division determining and the virtual viewmasters of video viewing volumes i.e. comScore, have sallied forth into the spotlight with their Video Metrix numbers for April, 2010. Here are the highs, the lows and all the meaty stuff in between.

A whopping 178 million Americans (83.5% of the Internet using population) watched some video online in April and Vevo took up a full 25% of them with 43.6 million viewers (that number includes those watching the Vevo channel on YouTube). Unfortunately, I am not one of the music video viewing masses as most of their content is region-locked due to copyright issues. It makes me wonder, who in fact owns the copyrights such that the Vevo channel on YouTube can't offer up the content to me here in the heart of Europe. Perhaps they're afraid that I'll pirate it and use it on the local music television stations (why would I when they're all doing it themselves without me?).

Alright, enough opening monologue, swing the golf club Dave, let's get on with the show.

Top 10 Video Content Properties by Videos Viewed

This will certainly not come as any surprise to anyone, Google topped the charts again for something like the umpteenth time running. They chewed up 76.7% of all unique viewers and spat out 43.2% of all videos. That is certainly some hefty chewing but nothing we have not come to expect from the GooTube. What percentage of videos were on YouTube? Oh, that's some sort of secret accounting conspiracy going on between comScore and Google apparently as comScore used to track it separately and now it doesn't.

Running in second place once again was that other place that won't let people like me watch videos like people like you do, Hulu. They managed to nab a mighty 958 million videos (3.2% only) which was far more than enough to fend off encroachment on the position by the likes of Microsoft (644M, 2.1%), Viacom (384M, 1,3%) and Yahoo (371M, 1.2%) who almost bit Viacom in the behind.

As stated previously, more interesting is the fact that Vevo slapped a grounder to center and slid into 6th place (it is baseball season right?). Up from 7th last month and almost the exact same number of videos for the month 331.73 this month compared to 331.144 last month.

Top U.S. Online Video Content Properties* by Videos Viewed - April 2010
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
PropertyVideos (000)Share of Videos (%)
Total Internet : Total Audience30,317,131100.0
Google Sites13,087,46243.2
Hulu958,1763.2
Microsoft Sites643,7112.1
Viacom Digital383,7761.3
Yahoo! Sites370,9471.2
Vevo331,7301.1
Fox Interactive Media320,3721.1
CBS Interactive316,9301.0
Turner Network304,7291.0
AOL LLC237,3560.8

*Rankings based on video content sites; excludes video server networks. Online video includes both streaming and progressive download video.

Top 10 Video Content Properties by Viewers

Switching over to the opposing side, UV rankings we see that Google also nearly carbon-copied last month's results with another 136M people watching an average 96 videos each. Perhaps the GooTube has hit a plateau and can't manage to break some invisible barrier? January was 136.5 and 93.5 respectively.

There was a small 2.2M unique viewer decline in April as well as people wandered off in search of Spring Training and tailgated at Opening Day (hey, it's possible).

Nearly 178 million viewers watched an average of 171 videos per viewer during the month of April. Google Sites attracted 136.3 million unique viewers during the month (96.0 videos per viewer), followed by Yahoo! Sites with 49.5 million viewers (7.5 videos per viewer), and Fox Interactive Media with 43.8 million viewers (7.3 videos per viewer). Vevo jumped 4 positions in the April ranking taking the #4 spot with 43.6 million viewers and an average of 7.6 videos per viewer (beating only Facebook and Fox in that last category).

Top U.S. Online Video Content Properties* by Unique Viewers April 2010
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
PropertyUnique Viewers (000)Average Videos per Viewer
Total Internet : Total Audience177,840170.5
Google Sites136,27996.0
Yahoo! Sites49,4967.5
Fox Interactive Media43,7627.3
Vevo43,5887.6
FACEBOOK.COM41,3355.6
Microsoft Sites40,16116.0
CBS Interactive39,2688.1
Hulu38,71424.7
Viacom Digital38,45510.0
Turner Network32,5919.4

*Rankings based on video content sites; excludes video server networks. Online video includes both streaming and progressive download video.

Top Video Ad Networks by Potential Reach

Finally, my favorite and the most relevant part of the monthly numbers for all of us here at ReelSEO - ADS!

YAWN! Sorry, the hurricane like conditions here in Liberec (Czech Republic) are making me sleepy today as is the top spot in the Video Ad Network Reach chart which is and has been Tremor for some time (well done actually!) But wait, what's this? ScanScout soars into second place with 45.4 percent penetration and a massive 81M unique viewers...could Tremor be quaking in their boots and fearing for their nearly permanent top spot in the chart? It sure looks like they might be in jeopardy as ScanScout made up some major ground coming from 5th last month. Their penetration this month would even put them in second by 0.2% from last month's first loser (or second place) Adconion who took a hefty tumble down to 6th place.

Hopping mad is surely Advertising.com who came in third just a teeny bit behind the Scout and are shoring up their own rear guard from YuMe who's trying to sneak into the third spot.

After that the number tail off a bit with BBE in 5th. Brightroll is on the verge of tumbling off the charts completely but hung in yet another month in the bottom spot still pulling 59M UV and 33.3% penetration.

It sure seems like we could see some big changes next month if ScanScout can sprint ahead of the Tremor leaving them shaken, rattled and rolled into second place. But then again, even Advertising.com might sneak past the vigilant Scout troop and slip quietly into the night, and second...or perhaps even first.

Stay tuned next month as we pick up the neverending saga of the Top US Online Video Ad Networks...

Top U.S. Online Video Ad Networks by Potential Reachof Unique Viewers April 2010
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
PropertyUnique Viewers (000)Viewer Penetration
Total Internet : Total Audience177,840100.0
Tremor Media - Potential Reach92,60152.1
ScanScout Network - Potential Reach80,72345.4
Advertising.com Video Network - Potential Reach78,39044.1
YuMe Video Network - Potential Reach76,76243.2
BBE - Potential Reach69,77039.2
Adconion Video Network - Potential Reach67,68838.1
Break Media Network - Potential Reach67,39137.9
SpotXchange Video Ad Network - Potential Reach67,31037.8
TidalTV - Potential Reach65,69836.9
BrightRoll Video Network - Potential Reach59,22933.3

Other notable findings from April 2010 include:

  • The top video ad networks in terms of their actual reach delivered were: Joost Video Network (by Adconion Media Group) with 36.6 percent penetration of online video viewers, BrightRoll Video Network with 19.5 percent, and BBE with 18.5 percent.
  • 83.5 percent of the total U.S. Internet audience viewed online video.
  • 135.7 million viewers watched 13.0 billion videos on YouTube.com (96.0 videos per viewer).
  • The average Hulu viewer watched 24.7 videos, totaling 2.5 hours of video per viewer.
  • The duration of the average online video was 4.4 minutes.
About the Author -
Christophor Rick is a freelance writer specializing in technology, new media, video games, IPTV, online video advertising and consumer electronics. His past work has included press releases, copy-writing, travel writing and journalism. He also writes novel-length and short fiction as part of Three-Faced Media . View All Posts By -

What do you think? ▼
  • http://www.zco.com/ Custom Software Development

    Great statistic. I am sure it will increase a lot in the coming months.

  • http://www.facebook.com/yanivnizan Yaniv Nizan

    Hi Chris, Thanks for the very useful and good info. No doubt that the video advertising space is on the edge of exploding. One thing to note is that not all the advertising inventory has the same value. While premium content publishers can charge over $10 CPM these days, UGC sites like YouTube can barely sell their inventory. Here is my take on the subject - http://www.yanivnizan.com/2010/08/online-video-ad-networks-sizes.html

  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001631558164 H Mohaimen D. Gomogao

    hehhehehe.....hhahaha

  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001701266492 Naveed Akhtar

    I like it all.