Over 1 Billion Videos A Day In December (2009) Says ComScore

According to the comScore Video Metrix report, there were over 33 Billion videos streamed in December 2009. That's more than a Bilion a day. Who came out on the top for the month?

Hulu? No they didn't hit the top spot that still belongs to Google of course, but they did top 1 Billion video streams for the month. Of course about 40% of  the other 32 Billion were mostly served up by Google Sites (13.2B roughly). It is the first time that Hulu has topped 1 Billion streams for a month.

In fact, since April 2009, Hulu has tripled their streams while Google has only doubled theirs.  If those growth numbers held steady for both, Hulu would be ready to surpass Google Sites in 3.5 years (yes, I did that math).

After those two video monsters came Yahoo!, FOX and Microsoft each with half a Bill (ion, not Gates) roughly. Megavideo.com managed to hang in the top ten another month, just edging out AOL by 300,000 videos to hold 9th.

Top U.S. Online Video Content Properties* by Videos Viewed
December 2009
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyVideos (000)Share (%) of Videos
Total Internet : Total Audience 33,242,835100.0
Google Sites13,242,48739.8
Hulu1,013,4943.0
Microsoft Sites561,0521.7
Fox Interactive Media550,5051.7
Yahoo! Sites539,4161.6
Viacom Digital372,6411.1
Turner Network366,9871.1
CBS Interactive297,2980.9
Megavideo.com210,2940.6
AOL LLC209,9570.6

*Rankings based on video content sites; excludes video server networks.  Online video includes both streaming and progressive download video.

However, the numbers look totally different when talking about unique viewers. Sure Google still ranks supreme with 136M but then comes Yahoo, FOX, CBS, Microsoft and finally Hulu. That means a lot of Huludytes are watching  23 video per person while Googlodytes are watching about 97 or so. At the bottom of the top ten is 5min.com who pulled in a cool 30 million viewers.

Top U.S. Online Video Content Properties* by Unique Viewers
December 2009
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyUnique Viewers (000)Average Videos per Viewer
Total Internet : Total Audience 177,851186.9
Google Sites135,83097.5
Yahoo! Sites59,8429.0
Fox Interactive Media56,7819.7
CBS Interactive47,9186.2
Microsoft Sites44,57912.6
Hulu44,18922.9
Viacom Digital39,5929.4
Facebook.com32,7545.0
Turner Network30,58612.0
5min.com
30,5302.5

*Rankings based on video content sites; excludes video server networks.  Online video includes both streaming and progressive download video.

Finally, the top ten video ad networks showed a little shakeup. BBE had a huge jump up to 2nd (formerly 7th in November). SpotXchange moved up two to fourth. What happened to YuMe? Well they gained 3M viewers of Nov. 2009 but BBE nabbed 47M and SpotXchange 15M. In the lower half Adconion showed up out of nowhere knocking DBG off the top ten chart and almost topping Brightroll. TidalTV held in there with a cool 6.5M more viewers than the previous month.

Top U.S. Online Video Ad Networks by Potential Reach of Unique Viewers
December 2009
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyUnique Viewers (000)Viewer Penetration
Total Internet : Total Audience 177,851100.0
Tremor Media – Potential Reach103,67258.3
BBE – Potential Reach101,12456.9
Advertising.com Video Network – Potential Reach83,61947.0
SpotXchange Video Ad Network – Potential Reach81,29045.7
YuMe Video Network – Potential Reach76,35642.9
ScanScout Network – Potential Reach70,97639.9
Break Media Video Ad Network – Potential Reach61,26934.4
BrightRoll Video Network – Potential Reach55,22731.1
Adconion Video Network – Potential Reach55,02730.9
TidalTV – Potential Reach46,56326.2

Don't Miss Any Stories!

Get daily online video news, tips and trends via email!

About the Author -
Christophor Rick is a freelance writer specializing in technology, new media, video games, IPTV, online video advertising and consumer electronics. His past work has included press releases, copy-writing, travel writing and journalism. He also writes novel-length and short fiction as part of Three-Faced Media . View All Posts By -

What do you think? ▼

Comments are closed.

↑ Top